Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our practice and all personal information collected by us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is “personal information”?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include.

  • Name, title, gender, occupation, date of birth and contact details including email address, phone number, fax number and physical/postal address, investment history, information about your investment needs, information about your business affairs, financial records, credit card information, licence details, and any other information required by us or provided by you, subject to the nature of your dealings with us.

How we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your personal information as provided for in this Policy. By continuing the dealings with us or to access our website or, you agree to be bound by our prevailing Privacy Policy appearing on our website.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website and our service, you consent to have read this policy. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

We may charge a reasonable administration fee. In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your regular review of this Policy is encouraged.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our management and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

General Data Protection Regulation

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us by using our contact details available on this website.